NY A80237 February 22, 1996 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 A80237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8472.90.9000 Mr. Janan White Southern Overseas International Expediters P.O. Box 20189 Charleston, S.C. 29413-0189 RE: The tariff classification of office staplers and paper punches from China. Dear Mr. White: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, on behalf of Hunt Manufacturing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves various office accessories which include staplers, a staple remover, and a 3-hole paper punch. The staplers are composed of plastic, and contain some metal parts. Item numbers of these staplers are 73820, 73821, 73823, 73824, 73888, 73881, 73883, 73884, and 73721. These models include both full strip and half strip staplers. They are designed with a base for desk top use, and may also be operated by holding them in the hand. Item number V73801 is a packaged set which consist of a stapler, staples and a staple remover. These items are sold and marketed as a retail set. They are composed of plastic and include some metal parts. The stapler is designed with a base for desk top use. The "essential character" of this retail set is exemplified by the stapler. The 3-hole paper punch, item 1549, incorporates a non-skid base to protect the work surface. This paper punch contains steel heads for rugged punching durability, and it incorporates a spring to activate the punching operation. It has the capacity to punch oversize 9/32" holes on up to 8 sheets of paper. This 3-hole paper punch also features a snap off chip receptacle, and a full non-skid base to protect the work surface of a table or desk. The applicable subheading for the item number staplers indicated above, the item number V73801 retail stapler set, and the item number 1549 3-hole paper punch will be 8472.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division