NY A80236 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A80236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040; 3406.00.0000 Mr. Alvin Silvey Silvey Shipping Co. Inc. 75 N.Hangar Rd. Suite 200 Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a textile wallhanging and candle from China. Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated February 10, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted wallhanging is made of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The top portion is blue in color and the back is white. The edges are finished with a rainbow colored strip of narrow woven fabric. One edge of the wallhanging has three black textile loops used to hang this item from a wall. The second item is a white crystal cut egg-shaped candle. The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the candle will be 3406.00.0000, HTS, which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division