NY A80232 March 13, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9090 Ms. Arlene Martino DeVal Corporation 7341 Tulip Street Philadelphia, PA 19136 RE: The tariff classification of LED modules from China Dear Ms. Martino: In your letter dated February 12, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated from the submitted photographs, these LED modules consist of two (2) units, one of which measures 17 3/4 inches wide by 17 3/4 inches high by 8 « inches deep, and the other of which measures 32 inches wide by 8 inches high by 3 3/4 inches deep. These modules contain light emitting diodes (LED) and other electronics and will be incorporated into highway message displays. It is our understanding that these displays are capable of providing messages as well as displaying graphics and animation. The applicable subheading for the LED modules will be 8543.89.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus,..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division