NY A80219 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 A80219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Brenda Donoughue Alpha International 40 Parker Road, Suite 201 Elizabeth, NJ 07207 RE: The tariff classification of "Sport Faces" from China. Dear Ms. Donoughue: In your letter received by this office February 13, 1996, on behalf of Stuffings, Inc., Manasquan, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are pillow-like articles that are designed and shaped to resemble only the heads/faces of a "Dolphin" and the carton character "Frosty The Snowman". The outer shells are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. Each has a textile loop for hanging. The applicable subheading for the "Sport Faces" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division