PD A80202 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-61-L:C:CTS2:I23 A80202 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9028 Mr. Stephen Wong Oceanland Service Inc. 8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200 Rosemead, CA 91770 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Taiwan Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, on behalf of Te Chang USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 7001, is a woman's sweater constructed from 64% silk, 20% lamb's wool, 8% angora, 8% nylon knit fabric. The fabric measures less than nine stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment has a v-shape neckline, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers...knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters for women and girls: subject to wool restraints. The rate of duty will be 6%. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Audrey Adams Port Director Los Angeles