NY A80196 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 A80196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman, LLP 245 Park Avenue New York, NY 10167-4000 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated February 09, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of CAT US, Inc. The submitted sample will be returned to you under separate cover. Style E09239 is a woman's upper body garment manufactured from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neckline, a full front opening secured by seven buttons with matching fabric loops, a straight, hemmed bottom and side vents that are approximately 1 and 1/2 inches in length. The garment has deep armholes and lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone without another upper body garment such as a blouse or shirt, and as such, is considered to be a vest. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division