NY A80173 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:TP:344 A80173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P. C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a sterling silver ring from China, Taiwan or Canada. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a sterling silver ring comprised of three interconnected bands, which cannot be disassembled from one another, and must be worn together, forming a single piece of jewelry (i.e., ring). The ring is indicated to be valued in excess of $18 per dozen pieces. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of jewelry and parts thereof....: Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: ... Other. The rate of duty will be 5.9% ad valorem for this item if from China or Taiwan. The ring, if being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12 (b) (i), and will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Schwartz at 212-466-5895. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division