NY A80154 February 14, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A80154 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Manuela Ayers Italian Trade Commission P.O. Box 56689 Atlanta, GA 30343 RE: The tariff classification of decorative chess boards from Italy. Dear Ms. Ayers: In your letter dated February 2, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chiellini Snc. Di Chiellini Alessandro & Ascanio, Via Pisana 6, Volterra, Italy. The merchandise consists of alabaster giftware articles in the form of decorative chess boards with their playing pieces. The articles constitute playable chess sets and regardless of their material construction or quality of workmanship are classified in subheading 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "chess...and other games played on boards of a special design." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division