NY A80135 March 6, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A80135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr Ryden Richardson, Jr. Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-0057 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Richardson: In your letter dated February 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of E Z Sportswear. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 721B is a vest with front panels constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric and a back panel constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The garment is sleeveless and features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by four large wooden buttons. The essential character of the garment is imparted by the rayon woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division