NY A80071 March 7., 1996 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A80071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of silk flower in a glass bubble from China. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated February 5, 1996, on behalf of your client Maxima Trading, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #F-9422. It is a red silk flower in a glass bubble. The glass bubble is mounted on a wood base. This enables the flower to stand in an upright position on a self or wherever it is placed. It is assumed that the liquid solution contained inside the bubble with the flower is water. The applicable subheading for item #F-9422, will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division