PD A80067 April 4, 1996 CLA-2-61:SF G03 A80067 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Lori Murphy Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-0998 RE: The tariff classification of a girls' cardigan from China Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated February 5, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style AGSJ, is made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 100% polyester. Both the interior and exterior surfaces are fleeced. The garment has a full front right over left opening secured by 3 plastic buttons, long sleeves with a one-button cuff, and a shirt type collar. There is a patch pocket on the left upper chest. The collar, cuffs and pocket are in contrasting color fabrics. All edges have been finished by pinking. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls' sizes small, medium, and large. The applicable subheading for Style AGSJ will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.8 percent ad valorem. Style AGSJ falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco