NY A80015 March 11, 1996 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 A80015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Ms. Betsy Guzior Global Transportation Services, Inc. Minneapolis Office 7550 24th Ave. S., Suite 144 Minneapolis, MN 55450 RE: The tariff classification of two women's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Guzior: In your letter dated February 2, 1996, on behalf of Braun's Fashion, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples. Style numbers 0022 and 0011 are women's sweater vests constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric (front panels) and 100% cotton, woven corduroy fabric (back panels). The outer surface of both garments measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Both vests feature deep V-necklines; oversized armholes; and full front openings; 4 button closure (style 0022), 5 button closure (style 0011). The neckline, armholes, placket and bottom of both garments are finished with ribbed fabric. Your samples are being returned. The essential character of both garments is given by the knit panels on the front, General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) noted, Rule 3(b) applies. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6110.90.9042 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division