PD A80002 February 23, 1996 CLA-2-61:K:TC:C7:I16 A80002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520, 6102.30.2010 Mr. Murray Holmes Speed Sourcing, Inc. 740 Lakeview Plaza Blvd. Suite L Columbus, Ohio 43085 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit garments from China. Dear Mr. Holmes: In your letter dated February 5, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. Five samples have been submitted. Styles 0344 and 2184 are constructed from 40% angora rabbit hair, 54% nylon and 6% lambswool knit fabric with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters. Style 0344 is a woman's pullover sweater featuring a round neck and short sleeves. There is ribbing around the neck, sleeves and bottom of the garment. Style 2184 is a woman's sweater featuring a full front opening secured by seven buttons, a round neck and long sleeves. The placket and neckline have the same rib knit trim. Style 9120 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100% polyester fleece fabric with a 100% polyester sherpa collar and cuffs. This garment features long sleeves, a full front opening secured by six buttons and two patch pockets below the waist. Styles 9121 and 9122 are women's jackets constructed from 100% polyester fleece fabric. Style 9121 features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, a hood with a drawstring closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two slash pockets below the waist and a drawstring at the bottom. Style 9122 features a full frontal opening secured by a zipper, a mock turtle neck, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two zipper pockets below the waist and a drawstring tightening at the waist. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for styles 0344 and 2184 will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sweaters...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23% or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweater, women's or girl's. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 9120, 9121 and 9122 will be 6102.30.2010, HTSUS, which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats...knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's. The duty rate will be 29.6% ad valorem. Styles 0344 and 2184 fall within textile category designation 446. Styles 9120, 9121 and 9122 fall within textile category designation 635. As a product of China this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport