HQ 966844 January 16, 2004 CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 966844 DBS CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.95 Port Director U.S. Customs and Border Protection 111 West Huron St., Rm 603 Buffalo, NY 14202 Re: Correction of HQ 966466; Protest 0901-02-100180 Dear Port Director: This is a correction to a clerical error in Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) HQ 966466, dated October 24, 2003, which is a decision on an Application for Further Review of the aforementioned protest concerning the classification of radio frequency (RF) generators for plasma-based semiconductor manufacturing applications under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). HQ 966466 contained a typographical error in the tariff classification the HOLDING section of the ruling. We listed the tariff number as subheading 8504.40.85, HTSUS. The appropriate tariff number is subheading 8504.40.95, HTSUS, which is the provision described in the HOLDING. In accordance with 19 U.S.C 1625(c), it is not necessary to modify this ruling through publication and comment in the Customs Bulletin, as the error is clerical. A copy of this ruling should be provided to the protestant with HQ 966466 in the Customs Form 19. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Deborah Stern, of the General Classification Branch, at 202-572-8785. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial Rulings Division