HQ 966667 September 4, 2003 CLA-2 RR: CR: GC 966667 TPB CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.70 Corey Munderloh Sr. Analyst – Import/Export Gateway, Inc.610 Gateway Drive North Sioux City, SD 57049 RE: Correction of clerical error in HQ 966383; Gateway 42-inch plasma monitor Dear Mr. Munderloh: This is in reference to HQ 966383, issued to you on July 3, 2003. In that ruling, Gateway’s 42-inch gas plasma monitor (Gateway part #7004213) was classified under subheading 8528.21.70, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other; Other.” However, the “Holding” section of that ruling contained a clerical error and referred to subheading “8471.21.70” , HTSUS, instead of 8528.21.70, HTSUS. The description of the subheading was correct. A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time the monitors are imported along with a copy of HQ 966383 or the control number. Under the provisions of 19 U.S.C. 1625(c) a clerical error may be corrected at any time. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Tom Beris, of the General Classification Branch, at 202-572-8789. We apologize for any inconvenience. Thank you. Sincerely, Myles B. Harmon, Director Commercial Rulings Division