HQ 964190 May 25, 2000 CLA-2:RR:CR:GC 964190 AML CATEGORY: Correction TARIFF NO.: 6802.91.05 Mr. Richard H. Abbey Mr. Joel W. Rogers Ablondi, Foster, Sobin & Davidow, P.C. 1150 Eighteenth Street Ninth Floor Washington, D.C. 20036-4129 RE: HQ 963321; correction of a clerical error; marble slabs for fireplace surrounds Dear Messrs. Abbey and Rogers: On April 26, 2000, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 963321, regarding the classification of marble slabs for fireplace surrounds, was issued to you by this office. The ruling was published in the “Customs Bulletin,” Vol. 34, No. 20, on May 17, 2000. Although HQ 963321 set forth the correct subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) within which the articles are classifiable, the ruling contained a typographical error concerning a standard adopted and applied in two prior rulings. In HQs 952678 and 951047, Customs held that under the definition provided in Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68, HTSUS, pieces of marble the edges of which were cut more deeply or more widely than 3/32 of an inch were considered to have been “beveled, rounded or otherwise processed” to a greater extent than that needed to facilitate installation. Such pieces were held not to meet the definition of “slabs” of Additional U.S. Note 1, Chapter 68, HTSUS. In the first full paragraph of page 4 of HQ 963321, references were made to the amount of beveling as being 1/32 of an inch. The reference to 1/32 should have read 3/32 of an inch. This document corrects the clerical error in HQ 963321. We regret any confusion this error may have caused. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division