HQ 962881 May 19, 1999 CLA-2:RR:CR:GC 962881:AML CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.50 Ms. Cindy Shimmel The I.C.E. Company, Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 72561-0583 RE: HQ 962730; correction of a clerical error; computer keyboard storage drawer Dear Ms. Shimmel: On April 15, 1999, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 962730, regarding the classification of a computer keyboard storage drawer, was issued to you by this office. The ruling was published in the “Customs Bulletin,” Vol. 33, No. 18, on May 5, 1999. Although HQ 962730 set forth the description of the correct subheading of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) within which the articles were classified, the ruling contained two typographical errors concerning the number of the subheading within which the article was classified. In the “TARIFF NO.:” line on page 1, and in the “HOLDING” paragraph on the final page of the document, references were made to subheading 8473.30.90, HTSUS. Both references to subheading 8473.30.90 should have read 8473.30.50, HTSUS. This document corrects the clerical error in HQ 962730. We regret any confusion this error may have caused. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division