HQ 958123 August 3, 1995 CLA-2 R:C:M 958123 DFC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.20 Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace International Trade division Blair Corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: Automotive map light; NYRL 808009 modified Dear Ms. Bonace: This is in reference to your letter dated May 5, 1995, to U.S. Customs Service, New York, New York, requesting that New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 808009 issued to you on March 17, 1995, concerning the tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of an automotive map reading light, be modified. The merchandise involved is an automotive map reading light which is a rigid plastic map holder that incorporates a light. The holder is rectangular in shape. The holder consists of a black plastic base and a transparent plastic cover. The cover is assembled to the base by two hinges and two springs. In one corner on the exterior of the cover is a round convex surface that functions as a magnifier. The holder houses a light which allows the map that is held in the holder to be viewed in the dark. The light is powered by means of a coiled cord which plugs into the 12-volt cigarette lighter of a motor vehicle. In NYRL 808009 Customs ruled that the automotive map reading light is classifiable under subheading 8512.20.2020, HTSUS, which provides for lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty for this provision is free. However, as you correctly point out, the ruling incorrectly refers to subheading 8715.20.2020, HTSUSA, which does not exist. We have reviewed NYRL 808009 and determined that the classification of the automotive lamp reading light in subheading 8512.20.2020, was correct and that the reference to subheading 8715.20.2020, was a clerical error. Accordingly, NYRL 808009 is modified to reflect that the correct classification of the automotive lamp reading light is under subheading 8512.20.2040, HTSUSA, which provides for other lighting or visual signaling equipment, lighting equipment, for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty for this provision is free. We regret any inconvenience caused by this matter. Thank you for bringing it to our attention. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division