HQ 957496 January 4, 1995 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 957496 CMR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.32.0070 Mr. Ashok Kaul Continental Trade 915 Washington Street Suite 124 Weymouth, MA 02189 RE: Correction of typographical error in HRL 957099 of December 15, 1994; Classification of chainstitch vests from India; "India Item", not exempt from quota Dear Mr. Kaul: On December 15, 1994, this office issued Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 957099 to you in which we classified a chainstitch vest you intend to import from India. Inadvertently, a typographical error was made in HRL 957099 in the last digit of the classification number. As stated in HRL 957099, the vest at issue therein is classified as a vest in the provision for men's other garments, of cotton, vests. The correct classification number is subheading 6211.32.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated. We incorrectly gave the number as subheading 6211.32.0075, HTSUSA, which is the provision for men's or boys' other garments of cotton, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. This letter modifies HRL 957099 in regard to the classification number for the chainstitch vest ruled upon therein. The correct classification number for the vest is subheading 6211.32.0070, HTSUSA. Please attach a copy of this amendment letter to your copy of HRL 957099 when presented to Customs with your entry documents. We regret any inconvenience resulting from our error. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division