HQ 956873 August 15, 1994 CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956873 CMR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0090 Ms. Christine Fleury Fritz Companies, Inc. 6805 South 217th Street Kent, WA 98032-2400 RE: Modification of DD 898357 of June 17, 1994; classification of braid and trimmings from Japan Dear Ms. Fleury: On June 17, 1994, Customs issue DD 898357 to you classifying certain items of braid and trimmings from Japan and a tassel from Taiwan. An inadvertent error was made in the classification of two of the items, styles 51317 and 51326, which are described in the ruling letter as trimmings. This letter is to inform you that Customs is modifying DD 898357 as of the date of this letter to reflect the proper classification of styles 51317 and 51326 as trimmings, not braid, in subheading 5808.90.0090, HTSUSA. This provision provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted; tassels, pompons and similar articles; other than of cotton or man-made fibers. Items falling within this provision are subject to duty at 7.8 percent ad valorem. This action is taken pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d). A copy of this ruling, along with a copy of DD 898357, should be attached to your entry documents at the time they are presented to Customs. Sincerely, John Durant, Director