HQ 956460 May 31, 1994 CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 956460 GFC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0805.30.20 Mr. Khan M. Quamruz Zaman 52 Sanford Street Fairfield, Connecticut 06430 RE: Classification of fresh citrus lemons Dear Mr. Zaman: This is in response to your letter of May 13, 1994, requesting the tariff classification of citrus lemons from Bangladesh and India. FACTS: The commodity consists of fresh citrus lemons to be imported from Bangladesh and India. ISSUE: What is the tariff classification of such lemons under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). LAW AND ANALYSIS: Fresh citrus lemons are provided for in the tariff schedules under the subheading 0805.30.20 of the HTS and are dutiable at 2.75 cents per kilogram from those countries that have "Most-Favored- Nation" (MFN) status. Bangladesh and India have MFN status. HOLDING: The fresh citrus lemons are classifiable under the provision for "Citrus fruit, fresh or dried: Lemons and Limes: Lemons" in subheading 0805.30.20 of the HTS at 2.75 cents per kilogram. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice01-10697
2001-04-30

Proposed Modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States

<RM>Additional proposed amendments.