HQ 953856 April 22, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953856 DWS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.20 Mr. Sam Ghusson Senior Vice President, Operations Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company 45 Barbour Pond Drive Wayne, NJ 07470 RE: Empty Glass Perfume Spray Bottles; HQ 953386; 7013.99.40 Dear Mr. Ghusson: This is in response to your letter of March 30, 1993, concerning the classification of empty glass perfume spray bottles under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). The principal issue concerning the classification of the subject bottles is whether they are classifiable under subheading 7010.90.20, HTSUS, as glass containers of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of perfume or other toilet preparations, or under subheading 7013.99.40, HTSUS, as glassware of a kind used for toilet purposes? Enclosed is a copy of HQ 953386, of this date, which dealt with the classification of similar glass bottles. As you will note, that ruling contains an extensive analysis of the relevant law and reasons for our holding that empty glass perfume spray bottles are classifiable under subheading 7010.90.20, HTSUS. Therefore, following the reasoning under HQ 953386, it is our position that the subject bottles are classifiable under subheading 7010.90.20, HTSUS. The general, column one rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem. Sincerely, Harvey B. Fox, Director Office of Regulations and Rulings Enclosure