HQ 953824 April 9, 1993 CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 953824 MBR CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.30 Mr. Donald Alfred Weadon, Jr. Dickstein, Shapiro & Morin 2101 L Street, N.W. Washington, D.C. 20037-1526 RE: Clerical Error in HQ 952502, dated March 18, 1993; Corrections to page 3; 8471.92.30 Dear Mr. Weadon: This is in reference to your letter of April 5, 1993, noting a clerical error in Headquarters Ruling Letter 952502, dated March 18, 1993. On page 3 of HQ 952502, we stated that the instant merchandise was prima facie classifiable under subheading 8471.92.80, HTSUS, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof; [o]ther: [i]nput or output units...: [o]ther: [o]ther: [u]nits suitable for physical incorporation into automatic data processing machines or units thereof." As noted, our ruling should have provided that the Toshiba America Electronic Components, Inc., liquid crystal display modules for ADP output displays are prima facie classifiable in subheading 8471.92.30, HTSUS, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [i]nput or output units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing: [o]ther: [d]isplay units: [w]ithout cathode-ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm." The holding of HQ 952502 remains unchanged. This ruling letter will correct the clerical error in HQ 952502. Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Sincerely, John Durant, Director