NY 899763 July 13, 1994 CLA-2-79:S:N:N3:115 899763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.90.6000 Mr. Roger Ziesenhenne RZ International, Inc. 625 N. Michigan Avenue, Suite 500 Chicago, Illinois 60611 RE: The tariff classification of grinding wheels from Germany or Slovenia. Dear Mr. Ziesenhenne: In your letter dated June 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a threaded throwaway hub to be mounted as a flange on grinding wheels. The product is made of die-cast zinc. The applicable subheading for the zinc grinding wheels will be 7907.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7907.90.6000, HTS, which are products of Slovenia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport