NY 899722 July 29, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000 Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Benzyl Bromide (CAS 100-39-0)from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for benzyl bromide will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons (con.): halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport