NY 899574 July 20, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 899574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Eric Jones Eric Jones Customs Brokerage 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 380 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of mens cotton boxers from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated June 23, 1994, on behalf of Fortune Dog Inc., (DBA - Big Dog Sportswear), you requested a classification ruling. As requested the samples, except for style 24022 and 24022A will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 24024, is a pair of 100% lightweight cotton woven underwear boxer shorts. The boxers feature an enclosed waistband, one button fly front and hemmed leg openings. The boxers are white with an overall dog print. The submitted sample, "fish all over underdog", is a pair of 100% lightweight cotton woven underwear boxer shorts. The boxers feature an exposed waistband, fly front and hemmed leg openings. The boxers are white and black striped with an overall fish print. The submitted sample, style 24028, is a pair of 100% cotton printed flannel woven underwear boxer shorts. The boxers feature an exposed waistband, one button fly front and hemmed leg openings. Styles 24022 and 24022A will be forwarded by National Import Specialist G. Shea to Customs' Headquarters for a classification ruling. The applicable subheading for styles 24024 and 24028 and "fish all over underdog" will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, . . . and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. All three styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport