NY 899564 August 2, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 899565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9000 Mr. Patrick Mc Glinchey International Logistics Specialist Zeneca Specialties 1800 Concord Pike Wilmington, DE 19897 RE: The tariff classification of Emetic (PP796) from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Mc Glinchey: In your letter dated June 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for emetic (PP796) will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport