NY 899476 July 14, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 899476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.10.2010; 6212.10.2020 Ms. Kristi Gladding Fritz Companies, Inc. P.O. Box 280367 San Francisco, CA 94128 RE: The tariff classification of brassieres from Turkey. Dear Ms. Gladding: In your letter dated June 22, 1994, on behalf of Mervyn's Import Department, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you, as requested. You have submitted two samples. Style DW29BRA is a 60% cotton, 35% polyester and 5% lycra brassiere. The item is made of finely knit ribbed material. The garment features an openwork lace-like raschel knit on the top of the two piece cups, adjustable straps, a bra type hook and eye back closure, an underwire and a small bow between the cups. Style DW30BRA is a 55% polyester, 40% cotton and 5% lycra brassiere. The item is made of finely knit ribbed material. The garment features an openwork lace-like raschel knit on the top of the two piece cups, adjustable straps, a bra type hook and eye back closure, an underwire and a small bow between the cups. The applicable subheading for style DW29BRA, will be 6212.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style DW30BRA, will be 6212.10.2020, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: brassieres: other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport