NY 899425 July 11, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 899425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Tod Barrett Manufacturing Modes, Inc. 50 Oak Court Suite Number 202 Danville, CA 94526 RE: The tariff classification of a floppy disk organizer from China. Dear Mr. Barrett: In your letter dated June 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The floppy disk organizer is composed of injection molded plastics. The organizer holds forty floppy disks and is designed so that the desired disk can be located through the use of a spring loaded selector button. The applicable subheading for the floppy disk organizer will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport