NY 899408 July 6, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899408 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000 Ms. Lee Cappello A.N. Deringer, Inc. 727 Honeyspot Rd. #202 Stratford, CT 06497 RE: The tariff classification of a business card case of plastic from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Cappello: In your letter dated June 1, 1994, on behalf of Professional Marketing Services, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a business card case of plastic. You have requested a ruling for a business card case designed in the shape of a miniature briefcase. The item is said to be composed of an exterior surface of plastic sheeting material. It measures approximately 4" x 2 1/2". You have indicated that the item at issue (no sample available) is the same as the item in your request of May 2, 1994 submitted to this office, except that item was of leather. The applicable subheading for the business card case of plastic sheeting material will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport