NY 899407 July 15, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 899407 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the "Balloon Buddy" from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated June 8, 1994, on behalf of Pandamonia Weddings & Gifts Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Balloon Buddy is used to make balloon arrangements. There are two models. The first is a floor model that consists of five plastic baskets, a plastic post, five aluminum rods and a metal base, all arranged so that the plastic baskets are placed at various heights. The second model is a ceiling model consisting of a wood collar, five plastic baskets and five aluminum rods, again arranged so that the baskets are placed at various heights. Both models are designed so that stringed balloons can be placed in the baskets. The strings are then tied together at a tying point, so that when the balloons are removed from the baskets, the balloons will be aesthetically arranged. The applicable subheading for the Balloon Buddy will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport