NY 899360 June 28, 1994 CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 899360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.60.8080 Ms. Eva D. Raldow ER Interiors 115 Spruce Street Princeton, N.J. 08542 RE: The tariff classification of tables from Sweden. Dear Ms. Raldow: In your letter dated June 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of two models of tables. The first, Model Number 309, is called the Gaboon. It has a solid wood top and metal legs. The second, Model Number 306, is made of particle board with beechwood veneer and edges, with wooden legs. The tables are designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the tables will be 9403.60.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Other furniture and parts thereof: Other wooden furniture: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport