NY 899262 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:239 897308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5005, 3204.17.5010 Mr. Brian Loh Attorney In-Fact Access International 147-39 175th Street, Suite 106 Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of TKC Blue and TKC Green from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Loh: In your letter dated June 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for TKC Blue will be 3204.17.5005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined (con.): synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 of chapter 32 (con.): pigments and preparations based thereon: other: other: pigment blue 15:3. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for TKC Green will be 3204.17.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic organic coloring matter, whether or not chemically defined; preparations as specified in note 3 to chapter 32 based on synthetic organic coloring matter; synthetic organic products of a kind used as fluorescent brightening agents or as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined (con.): synthetic organic coloring matter and preparations based thereon as specified in note 3 of chapter 32 (con.): pigments and preparations based thereon: other: other: pigment green 7. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport