NY 899260 July 12, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 899260 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2909.19.1090; 3004.90.6003 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 7500 Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500 RE: The tariff classification of Isoflurane (CAS # 22675-46-7) from United Kingdom Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated June 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Isoflurane (CAS # 22675- 46-7) in bulk will be 2909.19.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic ethers and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: ethers of monohydric alcohols: other. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Isoflurane (CAS # 22675- 46-7) packaged for retail sale will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: for veterinary use. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport