NY 899195 June 30, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899195 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. Import Department 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Kniest.: In your letter dated June 15, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack. The sample submitted, style 94091, is a backpack composed of an exterior surface of cotton canvas woven fabric with wheat straw panels and trim. The essential character is the cotton canvas. The interior is lined with a textile woven fabric. The item measures approximately 10" x 9" with 4" gussets. The bag has double adjustable textile straps designed to be worn over the shoulder. The top of the bag is secured by means of a flap with a loop that is secured over a wooden button closure. Underneath the flap closure is an additional drawstring closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style 94091, the backpack essentially of cotton canvas woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport