DD 899152 July 16, 1994 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Ms. Margot M. Millabas Jacky Maeder Ltd. P.O. Box N JFK Airport Sta. Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a Swiss Knife Box from China. Dear Ms. Millabas: In your letter dated June 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Precise International. The sample submitted is a box for a swiss army knife. It is described as follows: Size: 4" L x 3" W x 2" H Box: Molded Plastic Outer Surface: Rayon Backed Polyurethane Sheeting Interior: Flocked Paper The interior of the box is specially fitted and designed to hold a knife and is very similar to a jewelry box. The applicable subheading for the Wenger Swiss Army Box will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other...other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.