NY 899058 June 22, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 899058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Ms. Marjorie S. Brenman Samuel Shapiro & Co., Inc. The Bourse Building - Suite 750 21 South 5th Street Philadelphia, PA 19106-2521 RE: The tariff classification of "Hippo Kids" mini coin purses from China. Dear Ms. Brenman: In your letter dated June 2, 1994, on behalf of Unique Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for "Hippo Kids" mini coin purses. You have submitted three samples of "Hippo Kids" mini coin purses composed of an exterior surface of PVC plastic with a reinforced textile backing. The purses are designed with an attached metal split key ring at the end of the zippered closures. The items are barrel-shape in design featuring double braided textile carrying handles or in the shape of a backpack with double textile straps on the rear exterior. They measure approximately 3 1/2 inches by 2 1/2 inches. The front of each purse features the "Hippo Kids" logo. The applicable subheading for the "Hippo Kids" mini coin purses of reinforced plastic sheeting will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The duty rate will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). -2- A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport