NY 899024 September 30, 1994 CLA-2-68:S:N:N3:226 899024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Malcolm Taylor White Cleland 454 Nepean Highway Frankston, 3199 Australia RE: The tariff classification of cement statuettes depicting animals and people from Australia Dear Mr. Taylor: In your letter dated May 31, 1994, on behalf of Mr. Warrick Harris you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding cement statuettes depicting animals and people, ranging from 10 to 100 centimeters in height. The two samples received with your request depict a mouse and a pair of bears. The samples submitted with your ruling request were sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis. The laboratory confirms that the samples are composed of cement. The applicable subheading for the statuettes will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of cement...other articles...other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport