NY 898936 July 27, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 898936 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0010 Ms. Samya D. Keiger C J International, Inc. 3021 East Baltimore street Baltimore, MD 21224 RE: The tariff classification of disposable underwear from Thailand. Dear Ms. Keiger: In your letter dated June 8, 1994, on behalf of Boston Medical Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, "purse panties" or "Boston briefs" is disposable knit nylon underwear. The item has excessive stretch capabilities so it can be used by men or women. The item is two pieces of fabric sewn at the crotch and sides to form a panty. You state, the single use disposable item will be sold directly to hospitals and nursing homes. The applicable subheading for the "purse panties" or "Boston briefs", will be 6108.22.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, disposable briefs and panties designed for one-time use. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport