NY 898858 June 28, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 Mr. Dennis Heck Tower Group International, Inc. Castelazo & Associates 5420 W. 104th Street Los Angeles, California 90045-6069 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated June 7, 1994, on behalf of your client, Newton Buying Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number D2202-1, is a woman's thigh-length jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a olive color woven 6 wale 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The jacket has a red plaid 100% cotton flannel fabric lining quilted to a non- woven batting. The jacket features a shirt-type collar, a full front opening secured by seven buttons, long sleeves with a button sleeve cuff, a left chest pocket and a straight bottom hem with side slits. You state that style number D2202-2, which you have not submitted a sample of for our examination, is identical to style number D2202-1 but has a hunter color outershell with a quilted navy/hunter color flannel lining. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, other: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F.Maguire Area Director New York Seaport