NY 898777 August 5, 1994 CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 898777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.2700 Mr. S.G. Darby Supervisor, Logistics Planning Novacar Chemicals (Canada) Ltd. P.O. Box 3054 201 Front Street Sarnia, Ontario Canada N7T 7V1 RE: The tariff classification of Crude Styrene Monomer from Canada. Dear Mr. Darby: In your letter dated June 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Crude Styrene Monomer will be 3823.90.2700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 13.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport