NY 898756 July 11, 1994 CLA-2-52:S:N:N6:352 898756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5209.49.0090; 5802.19.0000 Mr. Jawed M. Siddiqui Eastern Resources P. O. Box 688 Statham, GA 30666 RE: The tariff classification of woven toweling fabrics from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Siddiqui: In your letter dated June 3, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of woven fabric. The first sample, composed of 100% cotton, is identified as kitchen toweling. This fabric contains 17.3 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12.6 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is twill woven with yarns of different colors and weighs 203 g/m2. The average yarn number has been calculated to be 14 in the metric system. The second sample is identified as woven terry toweling fabric. This textile product is composed of 100% bleached cotton. The fabric is manufactured with uncut terry pile on both sides and it is unhemmed. It will be imported in various widths ranging between 45 and 60 inches. The applicable subheading for the kitchen toweling fabric will be 5209.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, of yarns of different colors, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bleached terry toweling fabric will be 5802.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, other than narrow woven fabrics of heading 5806; terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The kitchen toweling of yarns of different colors falls within textile category designation 218 and the bleached terry toweling falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements, both products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements only. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport