NY 898752 July 1, 1994 CLA-2-32:S:N:N7:236 898752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3203.00.5000 Mr. Vimal Sodhani President Glocon, Inc. One Princess Street Parsippany NJ 07054 RE: The tariff classification of Indigotin (INDIGO) "Natural" from India. Dear Mr. Sodhani: In your letter dated May 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import, indigotin is a vegetable coloring substance. It is produced by decomposition of glucoside indican, a substance contained in the indigo plant. This substance must be isolated and then processed into a crystalline form so that it may be used as a coloring agent. The applicable subheading for the Indigotin will be 3203.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter based on coloring matter of vegetable or animal origin:...Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport