NY 898522 June 29, 1994 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 898522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.31.40 Mr. Alan Stewart Mars Electronics International 1301 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE: The tariff classification of transformers from Great Britain` Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated May 26, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as follows: The transformer is described in your letter as a transformer with power outputs of 24 volts, 100 volts, 120 volts, 220 volts and 240 volts. You have not stated the amperage of the device. The applicable subheading for the transformer will be 8504.31.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[rated transformers with a power output not exceeding 1 kava]." The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The statistical suffix will depend on the power handling capacity in volt/amperes (VA) Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the screws and the plastic articles. Your request for a classification ruling should include a diagram of the screw, where and how the screw is used, the material the screw is made from and samples of each type of screw. For the plastic articles we need a complete description of each article explaining what it is, where and how it is used. Samples of these articles would be helpful. If you have any questions regarding these items, please contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (212) 466-5580 for the plastic articles or National Import Specialist John Fitzgerald at (212) 466-5492 for the screws. We suggest that you submit separate ruling requests for the screws and the plastic articles. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport