NY 898493 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 898493 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2911.00.0000 Mr. P. Miccuci Mitsui & Co.(USA), Inc. 200 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10166-0130 RE: The tariff classification of Acetaldehyde ethyl cis-3-hexenyl acetal (CAS # 28069-74-1) from Japan Dear Mr. Miccuci: In your letter dated May 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Acetaldehyde ethyl cis-3- hexenyl acetal (CAS # 28069-74-1) also known as (Z)-1-(1- ethyoxyethoxy)-3-hexene will be 2911.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acetals and hemiacetals, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport