NY 898465 June 27, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 898465 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.3090 Mr. Michael S. McConkey ZooHansa Inc. 206 85th Avenue Norwalk, IA 50211 RE: The tariff classification of a pig nipple drinker from Germany Dear Mr. McConkey: In your letter dated April 5, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at question are a series of water flow control devices used in the commercial raising of pigs. The devices, known as nipple drinkers, are comprised of a stainless steel barrel-shaped body, a steel cylindrical-shaped plunger, spring and brass threaded base. It is our opinion that steel is the primary metal used in the construction. The unit is screwed into an existing water pipe. When the pig wishes to drink, he simply bits down on the plunger and water flows out. The applicable subheading for the nipple drinker will be 8481.80.3090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand operated valves, of steel, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport