NY 898362 June 22, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 898362 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.90.0000 Mr. Gary Collins Omega Engineering, Inc. One Omega Drive Stamford, CT 06907 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of plastic components for temperature recorders from Canada Dear Mr. Collins: In your letter dated May 18, 1994 you requested a ruling on the status of plastic components for temperature recorders from Canada under the NAFTA. Your inquiry included samples of eight plastic structural components for use in the assembly of a microprocessor-based temperature recorder. The components included the following: the outer door frame; the rear cover; the inner door frame; the chart drive base; the battery access door; the swing out foot; the control base door; and the control base. The parts will be assembled in the U.S. to produce completed temperature recorders. The applicable tariff provision for the eight plastic components will be 9025.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for parts and accessories of thermographs, barographs, hygrographs and other recording instruments. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The plastic components, being made entirely in the territory of Canada using materials which themselves were originating, will satisfy the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(iii). The merchandise will therefore be entitled to a 1.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport