NY 898359 August 4, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7: 898359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4500, 2933.90.8000 Mr. Robert L. Harris, Jr. President Konica Manufacturing USA, Inc. Greensboro Operation 6900 Konica Drive Whitsett, NC 27377 RE: The tariff classification of T-74 and IP-19 from Japan. Dear Mr. Harris: In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for T-74 will be 2933.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: nucleic acids and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for IP-19 will be 2932.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: lactones: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport