DD 898145 June 10, 1994 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Mr. David Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036-8901 Re: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China/Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated May 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc. A sample of item PP126833 was submitted with the request. The item, "Avon Pretty Patchwork Tote Bag", is a zipper-top, textile tote bag with a vinyl plastic interior lining. The bag measures approximately 16 inches in height and approximately 23 inches in width. The bag is designed to transport various personal effects during travel. You indicate that the patchwork woven fabric of which the exterior surface is composed, is a 55% ramie/45% cotton blend. This item has two vinyl carry straps. The applicable subheading for Item PP126833 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Item PP126833 falls within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China/Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Your sample is being returned as requested. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Philip A. Bernard District Director Providence, R.I.