NY 898049 June 1, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 898049 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.10.2055 Mr. Arnold J. Akerley 26 Byard Lane Westboro, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of "Capstape" from Germany. Dear Mr. Akerley: In your letter dated May 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Capstape consists of a layer of aluminum foil 1.2 mils in thickness which is coated on both sides with polyethylene for a total thickness of 6.4 mils. An acrylic adhesive is coated onto one side of the tape. The Capstape will be used for shielding electronic devices from electromagnetic signals. The tape is approximately 2 inches in width and will be imported in rolls. The applicable subheading for the Capstape will be 3919.10.2055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...in rolls not exceeding 20 cm: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport